CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methoxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 104-01-8 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Methoxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 104-01-8, also known as Benzeneacetic acid, 4-methoxy-, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The chemical compound is a carboxylic acid with an ether function group.

The applicable subheading for 4-Methoxyphenylacetic acid will be 2918.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function group and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated , sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division